Coaches on the field

During a defensive timeout how many coaches are allowed on the f ield?


Comments for Coaches on the field

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Coaches on the field
by: Dan

Generally it is only the head coach permitted on the field. Of course, in the younger age groups, where learning is stressed over competition, that depends on the league. But from what I have seen, the number is limited to one.

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Follow up
by: Dan

A reader (thank you Richard Beals) that there is no limit to how many coaches are permitted on the field. Under further inspection in reviewing Rule 5 - The Game, Section 7.A, the offensive conference refers to "Manager and and/or other team representative(s)". For Defensive Conferences, Section 7.B, it refers to "manager or other team representative". So it appears that only one for defense (mound meetings) but multiple for offensive.

As I always state, this may vary by league, so check with your league officials.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan