Fielder's Mask

by Coach CB



Are 1st & 3rd base required to wear a fielders mask? ASA ruling?

Comments for Fielder's Mask

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Fielder's Mask
by: Coach Dan

Hi Coach,

Thank you for your question. I looked under both the current ASA 2011 rules and proposed rules and could not find anything saying it was required. The strongest language I could find was under Rule 3, Section 5D, which stated,

"FACE MASK/GUARDS: Any defensive player or offensive player can wear an approved face mask/guard."

That being said, I would equate this to prior to the time when face masks were not required on batting helmets that was then required. If you are coaching a young team, it may make sense to require those on your team to wear them. It would make sense to compel players to wear these safety devices. I have seen some pretty ugly accidents over the years with bad hops.

Just as when the batting helmet masks came in as a requirement, it took some getting used to and some players complained it obstructed their view. Don't really hear that anymore as players have gotten use to it. So, if you feel your players should wear them, then have them do so. This is about protection of the girls.

But the short answer from what I could find is that ASA does not require the use of fielder's safety masks.

If any other coaches have found something different in the rules, please bring it up here!

Kind regards,

Dan


Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan