Assistant coach, high school. 12u and 14u travel ball coach

by Charles Garnett
(Cynthiana KY)

The front of the batters box is completely gone. I have umpires tell me they would never call a player out of the box with no line. Other umps say they will still call it if player is obviously out of the box. Is there a rule that covers it?

Comments for Assistant coach, high school. 12u and 14u travel ball coach

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
A Batter is Out When ...
by: Dan

Charles,

Thank you for your question. Under Rule 7 "Batting", under Section 6 "THE BATTER IS OUT," D states "When an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batter's box when a fair or foul ball is hit." So there is a rule, but I have found that some umpires are reluctant to make a judgement call as to where the line was and therefore makes no call.

Good luck with your season!

Dan

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan