Designated Hitter at 10U

by Scott Steele
(Palo Alto, California, USA)

Can you use a designated hitter in ASA rules 10U fast pitch softball?


If yes, what are the limitations or where in the batting order do they bat?

Thanks,
Scott

Comments for Designated Hitter at 10U

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Designated Hitter at 10U
by: Dan

Hi Scott,

I am not aware of any limitation in using the Designated Player rule at 10U. Under Rule 4 (Players and Substitutes)Section 3 (Designated Player), the guidelines are explained. The DP can bat anywhere in the line up. The DEFO (the player the DP is batting for) is placed in the 10th position in the lineup with only the first none batting.

Now that is what the rule book says; however, it depends on what the league or tournament rules say that may over rule some of the standard rules. You will need to check with them on individual adjustments to the standard rules.

Good luck with your season!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan