Ruling

by Norman Simpkins
(Baltimore County MD)

Ground ball in the infield, throw NOT in time, runner is called safe. Pitcher gets the ball back from the 1st baseman and enters the circle... runner that was called safe leaves the base and starts walking to the bench thinking she was out. The pitcher runs over and tags her out (between 1st and the plate)


What's the call????

Comments for Ruling

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Runner Leaves the Base
by: Dan

Hi Norman,

Even without tagging the runner, the runner is out as per Rule 8 (Batter-Runner and Runner) Section 8 (The Runner is Out) U: When she abandons a base and enters her team area or leaves the field of play or S: (Fast Pitch Only) When the runner fails to keep contact with the base to which the runner is entitles until the ball leaves the pitcher's hand.

Enjoy your season!

Dan

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan