umpire

In fastpitch softball is the batter runner out going to first base she she stops or runs backwards to avoid a tag?

Comments for umpire

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Batter runner
by: Dan

Rule 8, Section 2 (Batter Runner is Out) H states:


Batter Runner is out … When the batter-runner moves back toward home plate to avoid or delay tag by a fielder.

and E states:

When he runs outside the three-foot (0.91m)lane, and in the judgement of the umpire, interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base; however, the batter-runner may run outside the three-foot (0.91m) lane to avoid a fielder attempting to field a batted ball.


They were the two lines that, given the information you providing were best for this situation. So if the batter-runner did not move back towards home plate to avoid being tagged and did not interfere with the player attempting to catch the throw on the force out and did not interfere with a fielder attempting to field the ball and stayed within the 3 foot lane, she should be safe. If by stopping and running backwards, you mean she went back towards home plate to avoid a tag, she is out.

Hope this helps,
Dan

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan