What's the call?

A batter hits a ball in the field of play. He then stands in front of home plate, not allowing the catcher to go forward, and make a play. He is not in the batters box, but in the area in front of home plate, or slightly in the batters box on the opposite side. What is the ruling?

Comments for What's the call?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Batter-Runner is Out
by: Dan

Thank you for your question. If you look at Rule 8 (Batter-Runner and Runner) Section 2 (Batter-Runner is Out) F and G, the Batter Runner is Out. I do not know if there were other runners on base, but here is what each section says:

Batter-Runner is Out...

F. When the batter-runner interferes with a fielder attempting to field a batted ball, interferes with a fielder attempting to throw the ball, intentionally interferes with a thrown ball while out of the batter's box, makes contact with a fair batted ball before reaching first base...If this interference, in the umpire's judgement, is an obvious attempt to prevent a double play, the runner closet to home plate shall be called out...

G. When the batter-runner interferes with a play at home plate in an attempt to prevent an obvious out at the plate. The runner is also out.

Good luck with your season!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your Softball Questions.







Search Our
Family of Sites:




Translate the Page




Equipment Corner

fastpitch softball coaching
Coaching Guides & DVDs

fastpitch softball coaching
Fastpitch Bats

fastpitch softball coaching
Fielding Gloves



Follow us on
Twitter




Become a
Facebook Fan